Welcome to COTSYS, An IT- Business Solution company.

 

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

COTSYS's Privacy Policy

COTSYS respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. COTSYS is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The NPPs set out minimum standards of privacy protection in relation to the collection, holding, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of personal information.
 
You may request more information about the way COTSYS manages the personal information it holds by contacting COTSYS at the contact details set out below. Here is some general information about COTSYS's information handling practices.
 
What sort of personal information does COTSYS hold?
Generally, the type of personal information COTSYS holds consists of names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and, in the case of applications for an account with COTSYS, credit reference information.
 
How does COTSYS collect personal information?
COTSYS collects personal information mainly by way of forms, over the telephone, and by facsimile and email.
 
What does COTSYS mainly use personal information for?
COTSYS mainly uses personal information for the purpose of processing orders for its products, processing applications for an account with COTSYS, completing other transactions and assessing applications for employment with COTSYS. From time to time COTSYS also uses personal information to give details about new products that become available, or other information about COTSYS and its products.
 
Who does COTSYS share personal information with?
In the case of applications for an account with COTSYS, COTSYS may disclose personal information received in connection with the application to credit reporting agencies and credit insurers.
 
How does COTSYS store and secure personal information?
COTSYS treats personal information as confidential and restricts access to it to those of its employees who need access to it for the purpose for which it was provided. Paper records containing personal information are stored in secure cabinets or rooms which are locked after hours. Records stored in computer systems are protected by restricted password access, backed up daily and stored off site.
Credit card details processed on line are encrypted when being collected or transferred.
 
How can I gain access to my personal information held by COTSYS?
You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting COTSYS at the contact details below. COTSYS will give you access to that information which it may provide by allowing you to inspect records or giving you a photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.
 
Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations in the NPPs where COTSYS is allowed to refuse access to personal information. In that case COTSYS will provide you with an explanation of its refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access.
 
COTSYS will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.
 
How can I make a complaint to COTSYS about its handling of my personal information?
If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the NPPs by COTSYS concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact COTSYS's Privacy Officer at the contact details below. COTSYS will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 15 days (Official-working days/business hours) and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction.
If you are not happy with COTSYS's response, you may ask the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to investigate your complaint further.
 
More information
If you have any questions about COTSYS's privacy policy or if you would like a copy of the National Privacy Principles, please contact:
The Privacy Officer
COTSYS
E-mail:information[@]cotsys.com

 

 Download Brochure To Learn More:

 

 

     

 

 
Diversity   Volunteering with the Missionaries of Charity   Save Trees - Green World Project

 

 

COTSYS encourages diversity / multicultural practices in the organization.

 

We offer employment in various continents and countries and open doors for professional growth to all members of the society. COTSYS's employees represent the widest possible variety of nationalities, cultures, genders and levels of physical ability.

 

A true company must imitate & follow the diversity of the world it serves.  In such a diverse environment, people bring to the workplace contrasting beliefs, suggestions and global perspective.  This practice enhances our ideas and methods and processes. COTSYS identifies and encourages this power of diversity to drive innovation & creative intelligence. COTSYS energetically cultivates diversity across enterprise units. COTSYS encourages professional’s employees to emphasize on their commonalities and de-emphasize disparity. This helps in forming more conscious & sensitive teams that can better serve customers.

 

Today, we have employees from countries like New Zealand, Gulf, Caribbean, Australia, India and women have its own prominent place.

 

Every volunteer contributes a drop to the ocean of humanity, and it is certainly true that the ocean would be less without these drops. It is so easy to look at the big picture; to see the thousands of suffering people, and forget that we can only do small things with great love - that the one person we serve at a given moment is GOD.

This programme is named ‘MT Care” (Mother Teresa Care) in alliance with various NGOs. The objective of this program is to provide financial assistance to poor students, serve food to those who are unable to do work physically. This program is also taking care of patients esp. having eye problems but unable to operate or take any kind of treatment.

 

This program is backed by a system, based on J2EE technology, which will keep track on areas, people and services provided by this program.

 

This program will also provide an intelligent analysis report which also will also help other NGOs to serve mankind, more effectively and efficiently.

 

 

 

 

Green World is a non-profit international environmental project dedicated to promote the Save Tree, grow tree concepts and use of different green practices and tools in order to reduce paper and resources consumption by companies. Preserving the environment is now a main issue for most business. Corporate Social Responsibility, the concept described how companies can leave a smaller footprint on the environment has taken on a new meaning and renewed importance.

 

At various occasions, GW planted trees and promote save trees.

Green World Project is focused on facilitate businesses different tools in order to use less paper to save trees and implement green practices that will boost your level of Corporate Social Responsibility in terms of protecting the environment and preserving our resources.

 

Through Save Our Trees Project a large number of small, medium and large businesses and organizations have found an inexpensive way to turn their companies green. Start now to participate at the Save Our Trees Project!

 

 

 

 

 

   
 

Copyright © 2010 - 2011 Commerce & Technology Systems LTD.  [ COTSYS®  ].  All rights reserved.

 
Terms of use Privacy Policy Sitemap

 

COTSYS, Cotsys, cotsys, Cotsys Global, Cotsys Australia, Cotsys Caribbean, Cotsys LTD, Cotsys Nys Gulf.